2019 AWARD WINNERS

AUDIENCE AWARDS

Made in Alaska Narrative Short
Winner: The Naughty List by Alex Popov
Runner Up: How To Say Goodbye by Christy NaMee Eriksen & Ryan Cortes Perez
2nd Runner Up: Dasher by James Kendall

Made in Alaska Documentary Short
Winner: Games of Survival – A Culture Preserved in Ice by Nicholas Natale
Runner Up: Eskimo, Inc. by Max Baring
2nd Runner Up: Trampoline on Flattop by Ian Borowski

Made in Alaska Feature Documentary
Winner: Attla by Catharine Axley

Animated Short
Winner: Mountain Valley – The Earthquake by Ruby & John Thain
Runner Up: The Earthquake by Gavin Jones
2nd Runner Up: Gum and Sauce Go To Skill School by Chadwick Whitehead

Documentary Short
Winner: Class Act: Dance Hall Divas by Michael Holbrook Moss
Runner Up: Knocking Down The Fences by Meg Shutzer
2nd Runner Up: The Man of the Trees by Andrea Trivero

Narrative Short
Winner: Madame by Garth Jennings
Runner Up: (t)here by Snigdha Kapoor
2nd Runner Up: Just Me and You by Sandrine Brodeur-Desrosiers

Narrative Feature
Winner: Laugh or Die by Heikki Kujanpää
Runner Up: Team Marco by Julio Vincent Gambuto
2nd Runner Up: Those Who Remained by Barnabás Tóth

Documentary Feature
Winner: The American War by Dr. Daniel Bernardi
Runner Up: Nae Pasaran by Felipe Bustos Sierra
2nd Runner Up: The Condor & The Eagle by Sophie & Clement Guerra

JURY AWARDS

Made in Alaska Narrative Short
Winner: How To Say Goodbye by Christy NaMee Eriksen & Ryan Cortes Perez
Runner Up: Dasher by James Kendall
2nd Runner Up: 12:34 by Quinton Oliver Smith

Made in Alaska Documentary Short
Winner: Let The Blonde Sing by Rachel Knoll
Runner Up: Welcome to Gwichyaa Zhee by Greg Balkin and Len Necefer
2nd Runner Up: Trampoline on Flattop by Ian Borowski

Made in Alaska Feature Documentary
Winner: Attla by Catharine Axley

Animated Short
Winner: The Phantom 52 by Geoff Marslett
Runner Up: Monsters in the Dark by Apollonia Thomaier
2nd Runner Up: Nothing to Say by Aubry Mintz

Documentary Short
Winner: Tungrus by Rishi Chandna
Runner Up: Wandering in the White by Otto Heikola
2nd Runner Up: Love Birds by Ashley Mosher

Narrative Short
Winner: Touchscreen by Arthur Halpern
Runner Up: Showan by Bijan Zarin
2nd Runner Up: Sin Cielo by Jianna Maarten Saada

Narrative Feature
Winner: Those Who Remained by Barnabás Tóth
Runner Up: Straight Up by James Sweeney
2nd Runner Up: Laugh or Die by Heikki Kujanpää

Documentary Feature
Winner: Kifaru by David Hambridge
Runner Up: Nae Pasaran by Felipe Bustos Sierra
2nd Runner Up: Northern Travelogues by Kira Jääskeläinen

SCREENWRITING COMPETITION
Winner: “Those Who Don’t Belong” by Lony Ruhmann • USA
Finalist: “The Abandoned” by Michael McGuirk • USA
Finalist: “The Remote” by Gary McElkerney • United Kingdom

Search Films

december, 2019

No Events

Download all events as ICS file